Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

We recognise and value the protection of your personal information and have implemented the following Privacy Policy to inform you on how we will collect, store and use your personal information.
Our Privacy Policy fully complies with the obligations as stipulated in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), which represents the industry’s best practice. It has been updated to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation law coing into effect on May 25th, 2018.
By using this website, you agree to the following Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. Please read them carefully before using this website.
This website is owned and operated by Styelle Bikinis a New South Wales, Australia company. You must be at least sixteen years of age to use our website. Use of this website is at your own risk. We host our site on a reputable platform and take reasonable efforts to maintain and host the site. However, we make no explicit representations or warranties as to the safety or your individual use of the website. The Terms and Conditions contained on this page is subject to change at any time.
Personal Information Collected
Styelle does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties unless to manage communications via email.
Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our company for internal use only.
Collection of Personal Information
When you create a Styelle account the personal information we collect may include your:
  1. Name
  2. Delivery Address
  3. Billing Address
  4. Email Address
  5. Telephone Number
  6. Mobile Number
  7. Date of Birth
  8. Gender
The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of thefollowing ways:
  1. To deliver the products you have purchased from Styelle
  2. To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  3. To provide you with relevant product information
However, under no circumstances will we request or collect any information fromyou that may disclose your:
  1. Political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations
  2. Health and sexuality
  3. Racial or ethnic origin
  4. Criminal convictions
When you register as a user on our website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.
Updating Your Personal Information
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Styelle website.
Security of Your Personal Information
Styelle ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.
We protect your personal information by:
  1. Restricting access to personal information
  2. Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  3. Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes
Styelle uses 256 – bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 256-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is double the industry standard.
Mailing List Subscription
Subscribers to our mailing list will receive our newsletters. The frequency may vary from time to time. Subscribers can expect up to three weekly emails once they have opted into the mailing list. On rare occasions, we may exceed three emails, but this will be rare and we are very conscious not to spam our subscribers. From time to time, there may also be communication from Styelle to its subscribers via text messages. If you want to opt out of receiving emails from us, please click the unsubscribe link included in every message.
Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Styelle website.
In exceptional circumstances Styelle may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.
Styelle is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy principles.
About Breaches of Privacy
If you believe that Styelle has breached your privacy, please contact us immediately at info@styellebikinis.com with the heading “BREACH OF PRIVACY” as this is a priority to us and we take it very seriously.
Collection of Computer Data
When you visit Styelle,our company servers will automatically record information that your browsers ends whenever you visit a website (cookies). Cookies ease your use of the site, and provide us with information about your use of the site – for example,the pages that you view and remembering your email address so it’s faster for you to sign in.
The data that is collected may include:
  1. Your computer’s IP address
  2. Browser type
  3. Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  4. The pages within Styelle you visit
  5. The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.
This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.
Our site may contain links to and from the websites of third parties (e.g. Facebook). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
International Data
Our website is hosted by servers located in the Australia Therefore, if you reside in the European Union, some of your data will be transferred internationally to those servers. Transfers will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the EU Privacy Shield.
Children
This website or mobile app is not designed for use by children under age 16, and we do not knowingly solicit personal data from anyone under age 16. If you are under age 16, do not access or use our website or related products or services. If you become aware that we have collected data of anyone under the age of 16, please contact us so that we may delete that data.
Your Rights

You have certain rights with respect to your personal data, as outlined below. Note that we may charge you a reasonable fee for actions that you ask us to take with respect to your data. In addition, we reserve the right to request that you provide us with evidence of your identity before we take any action with respect to the exercise of your data rights. Further, your rights may be restricted or nullified to the extent they conflict with our compelling business interests, the public interest, or the law.

Update Account Information: You have the right to update or change any information you have provided to us. To update or delete your information, please contact us at info@styellebikinis.com.au

Confirm Personal Data and Its Use: You have the right to request that we confirm what data we hold about you, and for what purposes. We will supply you with copies of your personal data unless doing so would affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Change Consent: You have the right to change your consent to our use of your information. In such cases, we may require you to delete your account with us, as described above, and you may not have full access to our website.

Request a Copy of Data: You have the right to request a digital copy of the data that we hold about you. Your first request for a copy of your personal data will be provided free of charge; subsequent requests will incur a reasonable fee.

Transfer Your Data: You have the right to request that we gather and transfer your data to another controller, in a commonly used and machine readable format, unless doing so would cause us an undue burden.

Delete All Data: You have the right to request that we delete all data that we hold about you, and we must delete such data without undue delay. There are exceptions to this right, such as when keeping your data is required by law, is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, is required for compliance with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the exercise or defense of legal claims. Such a request may result in a termination of your account with us and you may have limited or no use of our website.

Emails And Communications: You may opt out of receiving future email correspondence from us by checking the appropriate box when you register for the account or make a purchase. You may change your communication settings by contacting us at info@styellebikinis.com.au

Marketing Communications: We do not provide your data to any third parties at any time unless for the use of our internal company. We use your data to manage communications via email. If you wish to change the way you receive communications, please email us at admin@styellebikinis.com.au

Processing: You may, in some circumstances restrict the processing of your data, such as when you contest the accuracy of your data or when you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. When processing has been restricted, we will continue to store your data but will not pass it on to third party processors without your consent, or as necessary to comply with legal obligations or protect your rights or those of others or our company. In addition, you may opt out of any processing of your data altogether. Note however that doing so may result in the termination of your account and loss of access to our website.

Complaints: You have the right to complain to a supervising authority if you believe we are misusing your data or have violated any of your rights under this Privacy Policy or applicable law.

Styelle uses the following cookies:
  1. Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on website. The information is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. Google Analytics enables us to know what content is frequently visited on our site, so we know what to give you more of!
  2. Google AdWords: Google AdWords allows us to see which pages out there on the net helped lead you to find us!
  3. DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future. You can manage/ opt out here: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html
  4. Website Optimiser: Our website optimiser uses cookies to test whether a particular view of the website is more preferred than another. E.g. – We may set up two versions of our home page, each with different links to see what content you prefer.
Please see this guide from Google for details on how to turn off/ manage your cookies: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
 
Please note: If turning off cookies in your settings, it may affect the overall performance of many websites, including ours, as the use of cookies has become a very standard practice with online shopping.
Changes to the Privacy Policy
Styelle reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.
Intellectual Property

All images, text, designs, graphics, trademarks and service marks are owned by and property of Styelle Bikinis or the properly attributed party. It is a violation of federal law to use any of our intellectual property in whole or in part, and modification of any materials contained on this site is illegal and may be prosecuted to the fullest extent permissible should we choose to do so, including asking for financial penalties (damages) and/or an injunction forcing you to stop using our intellectual property immediately.

(1) You may use our intellectual property with clear and obvious credit back to our site, as well links back to the page where the materials, designs, images, text, quote or post is located when it is appropriate to do so. However, you may never claim any of our intellectual property as your own or your unique creation, even with attribution.

Your Communications

Any communications made through our ‘contact,’ blog, blog comments, newsletter sign up or other related pages, or directly to our phones or mailing or email addresses is not held privileged or confidential and is subject to viewing and distribution by third parties. We own any and all communications displayed on our website, servers, comments, emails or other media as allowed by Australian law, and will not give credit or pay royalties for unsolicited user-generated content such as blog comments or emails. For more information on when and how we store and use your communications or any data provided by you in those communications, please refer to our Privacy Policy on this page.

We maintain a right to republish any submission in whole or in part as reasonably necessary in the course of our business. You agree not to submit any content or communications that could be illegal or serve an unlawful purpose, including, but not limited to communications that are potentially libelous or maliciously false, obscene, abusive, negligent or otherwise harmful or inappropriate.

Disclaimers

Our website and related materials are provided for educational and informational use only. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless our website and company for any direct or indirect loss or conduct incurred as a result of your use of our website and any related communications, including as a result of any consequences incurred from technological failures such as a payment processor error(s) or system failure(s).

While we may reference certain results, outcomes or situations on this website, you understand and acknowledge that we make no guarantee as to the accuracy of third party statements contained herein or the likelihood of success for you as a result of these statements or any other statements anywhere on this website. If you have medical, legal or financial questions, you should consult a medical professional, lawyer or CPA and/or CFP respectively. We expressly disclaim any and all responsibility for any actions or omissions you choose to make as a result of using this website, related materials, products, courses or the materials contained herein.

This website is updated on a regular basis and while we try to make accurate statements in a timely and effective manner, we cannot guarantee that all materials and related media contained herein are entirely accurate, complete or up to date. You expressly acknowledge and understand that any information or knowledge you gain as a result of using this website is used at your own risk. If you should see any errors or omissions and would like to let us know, please email us at info@styellebikinis.com.au.

Affiliates

This site may use affiliate links to sell certain products or services. We disclaim any and all liability as a result of your purchase through one of these links. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you when and where we have placed affiliate links in addition to this disclaimer located in these Terms & Conditions. You accept express liability for any and all consequences or benefits of clicking the affiliate links contained on this website or related communications.

Termination

If at any time we feel you have violated these Terms and Conditions, then we shall immediately terminate your use of our website and any related communications as we deem appropriate. It is within our sole discretion to allow any user’s access of our website, and we may revoke this access at any time without notice, and if necessary, block your IP address from further visits to our site(s).

Refunds & Payment

We take your investment seriously, and we’d appreciate if you took our investment of time and resources into your success seriously too.
Due to the nature of the services and/or products provided, refunds will not be given unless otherwise specified in writing.
We are happy to work with each customer until they are fully satisfied. We allow returns for refunds if the item is faulty and is shipped back to us within 14 days or less of purchase. If the item is shipped back to us after this time frame, we will happily offer you a store credit. Items not faulty, must be returned in their original packaging in their original condition to receive a store credit. If an item is not received back in this condition, we reserve the right to decline your return and ship the item back to you for you to keep, at our discretion.

Entire Agreement

Before you register with our website or make any purchases therefrom, you will be asked to consent to our Privacy Policy. If you have consented, or once you do consent, the terms of the Privacy Policy together with these Terms and Conditions, the information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and our company relating to the use of this website.

Severability

If any part of these Terms and Conditions or our Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

Law & Jurisdiction

These Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with United States law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of New South Wales, Australia.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our Terms and Conditions of website use, or our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by email at info@styellebikinis.com.au